nycwf_logo
NOVEMBER 9 - 11, 2017

Winners


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Ian Strang, Nikola Tesla & The End of The World

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

R&J (the web series)
Todd Carlstrom
Katie Mullins
Mice in Cars
Brother Hawk
FRANCES
David Dingess

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Terrance Stewart, Anamnesis

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING

Colin Quinn, Cop Show

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

Tulica Singh, Croissant Man

ORIGINAL CONCEPT

Tales From Tinder
Creator: Emma Watts

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sarah de Possesse, Starting From Now

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Olivier Gervais-Courchene, The Banks

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Wildcats
Linnea Sage
Sarah Seeds
Maddie Nehlen
Noelle Yatauro
Dev Meenagh
Kelsey Lynn Stokes
Lacy Jaeka
Nikki Flemming
G Paul Salvetti
Allie Funk
Kathleen Wise
Cassandre Fierring

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Graceland Happiness Project
Producers: Princess Pictures

BEST DRAMA

The Rolling Soldier
Producers: Tague Films, John Tague

BEST DRAMEDY

High Road
Producers: Tomorrowland Sound & Vision

BEST COMEDY

Cop Show
Producers: Colin Quinn
M.E.G.A. Films
L/Studio
Morris S. Levy
Brian Stern

SPECIAL GUEST STAR

Julie Halston, The Mentors

BEST ACTRESS

Katie Maguire, LI Divas

BEST ACTOR

Julian Klepper, Free Therapy

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Innumerevoli Ombre
Producers: Antonio Micciulli, 4AM

BEST INTERNATIONAL WEB SERIES

World Away
Producers: Tabitha Grove, Elias Campbell, Maxim Gertler-Jaffe

I LOVE NY

Downtown Girls
Producer: Every Dog Has It’s Day Productions

BEST DIRECTOR

Natasha Kermani, The Mentors

BEST WEB SERIES

The Story of Cancer
Producer: Redglass Pictures


Nominations


Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Tulica Singh “Croissant Man”
Antonio Micciulli “Innumerevoli Ombre”
Luke Goodall “Good Things Work Out
Tom Mason “The Story of Cancer”
Ian Strang “Nikola Tesla and the End of the World”

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Todd Carlstrom, Katie Mullins Mice in Cars, Brother Hawk, FRANCES, David Dingess
“R & J (the web series)”
Cristiano Ciccone “Innumerevoli Ombre”
Dorothy Wallace “Meet the Ladybugs”
Dave DeHart, DJ Amen Ra, Brandon Russell “The Beat and Path: Walk of Shame”
Ryan Egan “Good Things Work Out”
Connie Kaldor, Paul Campagne, Cameron Groves “Nikola Tesla and the End of the World”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

John Robert Hurley “R & J (the web series)”
Terrance Stewart “Anamnesis”
Chris Matthews “High Road”
Ron Shelly & Rudi Azank “While Waiting for Godot”
Sergio Crego & Joia Speciale “The Rolling Soldier”

Outstanding Achievement in Writing

Colin Quinn “Cop Show”
Justin Harwood “High Road”
Rachel Puchkoff “Wildcats”
Katie Maguire & Catherine Callahan “LI Divas”
Anais Volpe “Heis”
Alexandra Kern “SingleDumb”
Lewis Black, Lauren Ashley Carter, Julie Halston “The Mentors”

Outstanding Achievement in Animation

Dorothy Wallace “Meet the Ladybugs”
TVF Media “Croissant Man”
Maurice Huvelin “Big Shot”
Cedric B Von Sydow & Jean Dalamasso “French Bits and Pieces”
Director’s Cat & UN3.TV “Cortos De Gigantes”

Original Concept

Tales from Tinder
Croissant Man
The Beat and Path: Walk of Shame
The Mentors
BLACK LOVE HECK YEAH
Last Life

Best Supporting Actress

Sarah de Possesse “Starting From Now”
Catherine Callahan “LI Divas”
Katelyn Pearce “So SOHA”
Nancy Cooney “Last Life”
Ogy Durham “Southern Dish”

Best Supporting Actor

Bruno Lamberg “RED”
Christian Adam Jacobs “R+J (the web series)”
Pablo Blanchardo “LI Divas”
Olivier Gervais-Courchene “The Banks”
Griffin Newman “Cop Show”

Best Ensemble Cast

Wildcats
Theater People
Oldhead
No More Parents
Downtown Girls

Best Documentary

Streetcuts
Soundbites
Queens of Kings
No Your City
The Graceland Happiness Project
The Story of Cancer

Best Drama

World Away
Oldhead
The Rolling Soldier
The Banks
Libres
R & J (the web series)

Best Dramedy

High Road
RED
Waiting for Godot
Crash Dance
Free Therapy

Best Comedy

Cop Show
MyChonny Moves In
LI Divas
Downtown Girls
Wildcats
The Mentors
HAPPY HOUR FEMINISM

Special Guest Star

Jerry Seinfeld “Cop Show”
Julie Halston “The Mentors”
Pat Cooper “Cop Show”
Kathryn Kates “Happy Hour Feminism “
Johnny Logan “Garda”
Kathy Searle “LI Divas”

Best Actress

Bea Santos “World Away”
Kate Conway “#KateConwayIsAJerk”
Linnea Sage “Wildcats”
Mallory Marie Wedding “Anamnesis”
Jessica Ranville “R & J (the web series)”
Katie Maguire “LI Divas”

Best Actor

Julian Klepper “Free Therapy”
Colin Quinn “Cop Show”
Andreas Damm “R & J (the web series)”
John Luc “Mychonny Moves In”
John Tague “The Rolling Soldier”
Xavier Huard “The Banks”

Best Foreign Language Web Series

Innumerevoli Ombre”
No More Parents
Libres
The Banks
Sisera
Mortus Corporatus

Best International Web Series

High Road
Garda
World Away
The Graceland Happiness Project
Good Things Work Out

I love NY award presented by NYC.TV

Free Therapy
New Mayor of NY
No Your City
Young. Black. And Barely Dangerous
Wildcats
Comedienne
LI Divas
No Singing in the Halls
Downtown Girls
Redheads Anonymous

Outstanding Achievement in Directing

Dario Di Viesto, Federico Scargiali, Luca Simon Biccheri, Federico Spiazzi “Innumerevoli Ombre”
Adam Kosh “The Banks”
Sarah Klein and Tom Mason “The Story of Cancer”
Benoit Lach “No more Parents”
Natasha Kermani “The Mentors”